International Symposium of
Young Scholars in the Humanities
IV International Symposium For Young Scholars In The Humanities
The idea of holding International Symposium of Young Scientists developed in 2016 at the Research and Development Department of the Faculty of Humanities, Ivane Javakhisvhili Tbilisi State University.
On November 20-23, 2017, Tbilisi State University hosted I International Symposium in the Humanities (chairperson- Nino Popiashvili, Senior Specialist of the Research and Development Department of the Faculty of Humanities, Doctor of Philology) organized by the Faculty of Humanities. About 150 doctors and young scientists from different higher education institutions of Georgia participated in the Symposium, as well as international visitors from around the world including Cambridge, Paris, Prague, Lisbon, Tartu, Tehran and other research institutes. I International Symposium of Young Scholars was dedicated to the history of research and literary relations, timely issues and modern challenges.
On November 14-17, 2018, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University hosted the young researchers interested in studying Humanities for the second time. II International Symposium of Young Scholars was dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the first Georgian University (chairperson - Tea Kamushadze, Senior Specialist at the Learning Process Management at TSU, Faculty of Humanities, Doctor of Anthropology). Within the scope of the Symposium, various workshops and seminars were organized, including a round table and discussion forums.
Like the first Symposium, the second one was marked by a large number of participants; In particular, the TSU PhD students, as well as young scientists from other universities of the capital (Ilia State University, Caucasus University, Georgian University, etc.) and from the regions, as well as from abroad (participants from German, Estonian, Italian and other universities) presented at the Symposium.
TSU Faculty of Humanities will traditionally host the III International Symposium of Young Scholars, which will be held on 27-30 November. The pleasant news is that this year symposium will be held with the financial support of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (Research Supervisor - Nana Gaprindashvili, Professor, Dean of the Faculty of Humanities; Symposium Coordinator - Ivane Mchedeladze, the specialist of Ukraine Studies, Faculty of Humanities, Doctor of Philology). This year's main theme is the hundred-year-long history of Oriental teaching and research in Georgia and modern trends in the field across the world.