• Philosophy and Religion
• Interdisciplinary Studies
This year's main theme of the symposium is the century-long history of Oriental Studies and Research in TSU.
The announcement of Oriental Studies as the main direction of the symposium in 2018 is connected to the 100th anniversary of the University. Oriental Studies and Research has been taught since the foundation of TSU and has its distinctive traditions and scientific schools. The first university in the Caucasus region is involved in international scientific discussions, establishing high standards of research and teaching in different many directions, including Oriental Studies.
Involvement of high-ranking Georgian and foreign scientists in the symposium will provide new opportunities for local young researchers. Prominent Orientalists from the leading universities of Central and Eastern Europe are invited for the symposium. They will share their knowledge and experience with the participants of the symposium, which will help to better understand and analyze the latest trends and challenges in the field.
The symposium will help young scholars in the Humanities to demonstrate their own research results and help with their internationalization. In addition, the symposium will give the speakers opportunity to prepare a high-quality publication and publish it in the reviewed collection of the symposium that will be accessible both electronically and in a printed form. The symposium will reveal the best presenters and their authors will be given symbolic awards.
The proceedings of the conference published within the Symposium will be a good opportunity for young researchers to make their research available to a wider range of scholarly audience. In the long-term perspective, it is planned to establish a high quality, indexed electronic journal on the basis of International Symposium of Young Scholars. For two years the bilingual books of abstracts (in Georgian and English) are published within the symposium, which naturally creates an important basis for sharing the publications in the index search engines. The symposium program includes: • Interdisciplinary sessions; • Public lectures of the keynote speakers; • Discussion round table; • Informal scientific meetings; • Educational trips; • Socially responsible activities (Green Environment / no to polyethylene).
In order to take part in the Symposium, a young scholars should have a Master’s or Doctor’s academic degree.
The venue of the  Symposium: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi, Georgia.
Working languages: Georgian, English (Russian, as necessary)
Presentation Formats: Oral and Poster Presentations (Poster max. 120X90)
Times for presentations:
Presentation - 20 minutes;
Discussions - 10 minutes;
Key dates:
Registration – May  15 - August 15, 2019;
Review of the abstracts – August 15 – September 15, 2019;
Acceptance notification - until 15 October, 2019;
Deadline for submission of the full text of the paper- November 1, 2019;
Deadline for payment of the registration fee - November 1, 2019;
Deadline for making changes to the program - November 15, 2019.
Abstracts received later than the indicated deadline will not be accepted.